Items

There are no products in your shopping cart.

0 Items $0.00

Privacy Policy

1.0 Protecting your privacy
1.1 Australian Bullion Company (Aust) Pty Ltd (ABC) is committed to protecting your privacy. ABC is bound by the provisions laid down in the Commonwealth of Australia Privacy Act 2001.

2.0 Your personal information
2.1 Personal information held by ABC includes your name, address, email address and contact number.

3.0 How we collect personal information
3.1 ABC collects personal information when you submit your personal details to us through our website when registering your details online as a website member; online enquiry or event registrations and when you request to be contacted.

4.0 How we use your personal information
4.1 Your personal information is collected so ABC can promote and market its products and services to you. We do this to keep you informed of our products, services, news and special offers. If you do not wish ABC to promote and market its products, services, news and special offers to you in relation to marketing and promotional material sent via email, we will send such material only if you elect to receive it (i.e. opt-in) or if it is provided in response to your request. You may opt out at any time from any promotional email issued to you.

5.0 What we do not engage in
5.1 ABC does not sell, loan or give away any customer or registered membership list (in full or in part) to any other party for any reason other than that required by law.

6.0 When we have to disclose your personal information
6.1 ABC takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
6.2 In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:
(a) Your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);
(b) Credit provision and financing services employed by Universal Rare Coin and Banknote Co;
(c) Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
(d) Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;

7.0 The Australian Bullion Company (Aust) Pty Ltd (ABC) website
ABC provides a variety of goods and services via our website. When you visit our website, our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our website and monitor its performance. ABC also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. ABC collects and manages IP addresses for security purposes.

8.0 Contact ABC
For any queries in relation to any issues on privacy, please contact Privacy Officer on (03) 96548166